Monday, May 17, 2010

Pin Wars

Okay, I thought this was kinda cool. I have no political knowledge or backing of Ms. Albright or the particular regime that she served with, but I have to say, I kinda like the idea of jewelry as a diplomatic tactic :-)

In other news...Be Resinable has been featured in an Etsy Treasury! Check it out!

And speaking of which, I did a major resin pour over the weekend (kid was off having a water balloon fight with his dad) and almost everything survived LOL! I'm finally having some luck solving the "grease spot" problem AND I'm getting better and spotting and eliminating bubbles and other issues.

Here's a few of the new pieces which I'll put up on Etsy later tonight:





25mm bayong wood square beads - I've added bright yellow butterflies to them and sealed everything with resin. Add a couple of rondelle stone beads in a nice bright color and you have perfect summer earrings!





I just love these flower stickers - they're so realistic and the colors are such a great contrast with the wood. I have no idea what kind of flower this is, but I'm calling it a "starflower" because the yellow burst in the center looks like a star to me.






These vintage-style flower images look so fantastic on the wood. I've got lots more of these coming with birds, fruit, and more flowers!





These designs came from a fun sheet of heavy-weight scrapbook paper which really helped them stand up to the resining process. I didn't lose any to "grease" spots. Love the contrast with the dark tiger ebony wood.






More pansies...of course!





I'm so glad I bought this sheet of kaleidascope images - they really look fantastic when magnified by the resin. A bright pink flatback crystal adds a little sparkle.





These just came out so well - I'm still going "SQUEEEEE!" over them.




This is absoposilutely my FAVORITE one ever! Well, so far, anyway...

And then there's this silly little experiment:





Okay, YES...it's a bottlecap. But it's a pristine-never-been-used-meant-for-artwork bottlecap. And when I first saw them, I thought how cool it would be to fill them with resin. Which I did. And they did look cool...until I realized they had no holes and therefore could not be strung in any way.


So, I tried gluing a bail on the back. And that just looked...well...tacky (Okay, tackier.)

Then I tried drilling. Hence the Great Drilling Disaster of 2010. I ruined everything I'd made.


Then I got the bright idea to pre-punch holes in the edge with a hole punch and THEN resin the pieces. Which worked at first, but then I decided they needed more resin so I tried stopping up the holes with something that resin won't stick to and pouring more resin.


Yeah, that didn't work out so well, either. Apparently, while resin won't stick to plastic wrap when it's flat, if you wad it up into bead holes, it kind of melts and becomes part of the resin.


THEN, I discovered these nifty pre-adhesived, clear circular coating things. No muss, no fuss, just peel 'em off their backing and drop 'em on top of the artwork.


And I can still use my hole punch on the edges.






And thus, my bottlecap pendants were born. And yeah, I know, they are not all "high artsy fartsy" and stuff, but I find them to have a certain sort of kitschy, tacky-fabulousness to them.


Or at least that's what my muse thinks. She thinks they have potential...






Of course, it's entirely possible that she's just drunk again, but I'm still gonna try to make up something with one of them and see if I can pull it off.



This is my brain. This is my brain having an idea...

KJ

P.S. I'm still trying to figure out a few things about my resin pieces so if y'all have the time and don't mind giving your opinion...I've put up a little poll right up there on the top right side of the screen

7 comments:

Marie Cramp said...

They are super fun! You have a great imagination :) I really love the feather one too, it's really neat :) Looking for the poll, I guess it's not up yet? I will check back later

Marie

Studio Sylvia said...

Love the vintage flower bead.

EmandaJ said...

Kelly, dear, do you have an addictive personality? Hmm? I thought so. Some addictions are not bad like this resin thing -- but I think the fumes are getting to your brain, dear. Keep on with it. Lovely work!

Emanda
I mentioned your famous phrase "bead porn" on my blog: www.ArtemisiaStudio.blogspot.com

Gardanne said...

Cool name for your shop, congratulations on making it to the front page.

TesoriTrovati said...

I love what you are doing, doll! Makes me think I should have waited to place my order so quick!
And did you see that crescent moon last night? I was swooning!
Enjoy the day!
Erin

quiltingjewel39 said...

You are having WAY too much fun with this stuff!! But then I am so enjoying seeing it. About your hair products - here is a web site one of the bloggers (I think Kelly Wentzel but not sure)recommended. Am getting ready to place an order-not expensive so maybe worth a try www.etsy.com/shop/getlathered. Good luck. Where did you get the Zambian aquamarine rondells on bead porn?

Color Printing Flyers said...

Wow, I really like the flower pins and bottle caps! I like the choice of colors and the canvas!