Thursday, August 19, 2010

Increase Your Happiness with Bead Porn

I sure wish all the spam in my e-mail inbox said THAT instead of what it actually wants me to do to "increes ur hapinez." Why can't there be bead spam? Why?

Okay, this is for all of us who can't make it to Bead Fest in Philly:






Double-drilled pieces of sea glass. And yeah, I'm gonna be selfish on this one and not share the source just yet - it took me a LOT of research and time to find it so I'm keeping the beady goodness to myself for a bit ;-)

Try not to hate me too much.







This lovely lace pattern of enameling on a metal ring is from Barbara Lewis at Painting With Fire.




"Shabby Chic" style painted brass components from Paloma Antigua.




I got this lime green brass medallion from her as well. I'm thinking I might try to do something with resin in the center of it...could be interesting...





Aqua painted filigree - destined to make gorgeous earrings.





Another filigree piece - this time in lavender. I really liked the shape on this one.






I know Lori Anderson just posted a bunch of finished jewelry on her blog yesterday featuring these great new components (What else can I say, but "great minds think alike" LOL!) from "Floridity", but I bought mine over a month ago and I'm not done hoarding them yet.





How cute and beachy are these? And, I just bought some new accent beads to go with them AND some super-secret-new stuff that she's making just for ME! Wheeeeee!






Crackled aqua deliciousness from Maccarroll.







Earthy blue squares from the same place. These have some amazing colors in them - they are yummy!





Gaea Cannaday had a sale - and I gots me some of her "mermaid" beads. Those colors are to die for! My favorite palette to work with!







I loved this bright and cheery pendant from Yolanda's Clay. I know we're heading towards fall, but I'm obviously still stuck in summer mode!



This stunning lampwork lentil focal is by Sue Kennedy of Sue Beads. I love the twisted aqua stringer running through it like rivers. In addition to her lampwork, Sue's gotten into the enameling craze and has some great enameled beads in her store - go check it out!



Gorgeously delicious lampwork beads from Beeboo. If you look closely, you can see tiny dots of purple floating throughout these beads which makes them extra specially pretty. If you like these, I think she still has one more, very similar, set in her shop. Scurry quick like bunny rabbit.





I think I hit the "Buy" button on these before the listing had finished completely loading on my screen. So pretty and unique - I love the silvered ivory on the edges of the rings! These are from Outwest.





I'm not normally a pure "black and white" kinda girl - I love color too much for that. But, this set, also by Outwest, grabbed me at first sight with its amazing enameled dusting on lampwork. And wait til you see next week the pendant I got to go with this set - get those drool rags ready!

Hope you all enjoyed this week's round up of beady goodness. Have a great weekend!

KJ

9 comments:

Kate said...

Love the shabby chic pieces! Floridity makes great stuff too. Actually, I love all the pics today, such great variety :)

Kristen said...

Love the PORN! I even checked most of them out! Although I just fell in love with some resin at Be Resinable that you have to check out! The shells are to die for!

Hugs

SueBeads said...

Gorgeous choices, and thanks for showing my bead! Maybe this weekend I'll get to do some more focals!

Alesha said...

these posts are always so fun! :) thank you so much for sharing!!!

Alesha

Marie Cramp said...

Yummy as always!! Thanks for the fix!!

Diana P. said...

I just got home from Bead Fest but I feel like you can never have too much bead porn. Once again, you found some amazing beads!

Erin said...

Is drilled natural sea glass hard to find? Well, I guess since sea glass in general is tough to hunt down, I'm sure that there aren't really that many people selling drilled pieces. I'm lucky enough I know a local sea glass artist. She mostly sells her own jewelry, but she will sell drilled loose pieces, too. I wish I knew you were looking, I could have given you her info. she has a business name I can never remember, it's french or something, so if you want it just let me know and I'll get it for you. ;)

Michelle said...

I'm loving those sea glass links...way too fun! And those beads by beeboo...really cute.
Bead Happy!
Michelle

Yolanda M. said...

Hi, I came here from another blog.... and saw your post. Your stash is fantastic! And all those filigree pieces are so yummy looking too.

Thank you for featuring my pendant too.