Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Blog Awards Chase the Boredom Blues Away

The wonderful Kristen of MJM Designs sent me a blog award! Yay!



I had to admit to her (and here, too) that I’m especially thankful for it because I had absolutely NOTHING to blog about today. Of course, that’s true of most days since my life is about as exciting as Spam (not the virtual penile enlargement advertisement kind – the fake meat in a can kind), but usually I at least have beads or a completed piece of jewelry to blather on about.

Well, thanks to the brief, but horrifying, bead diet, I haven’t received any packages of goodies lately (boo! hiss!) and my muse has seemingly fled the scene. I can’t blame her given how boring it is around here. She’s probably partying on a yacht off the coast of Monaco or clubbing in L.A. with Paris Hilton.

Meanwhile, I spent last night at a Cub Scout meeting.

In a park.

Hunting toads.

By flashlight.

Now, don’t get me wrong – it was a FABULOUS time. But it’s not exactly the high roller’s suite at the Bellagio, now is it?

Anyway, all this lack of excitement around here is why you’ve been getting articles about the color Yellow and pics of my birds.

And it’s also probably why I seem to have lost a follower this week. From 77 down to 76. Shhh…don’t tell anyone but I’m sure she keeled over after visiting here. Death by boredom - I hope the blog police don’t come looking for me…

Oh, wait, I know. I could report on my Etsy progress.

Except, oh yeah, I haven’t made any sales yet. That’s 0, people. ZERO. Goosegg. Bupkiss.

I have 26 hearts, though. Yay, hearts.

Except…hearts don’t bring in the bead money, ya know what I’m sayin’?

What else? Oh, yeah, I’ve been rejected by “BeadStyle.”

Again.

Perhaps if I copied, er, I mean spontaneously re-imaged, my design from somewhere else and submitted it, I could be on the COVER! Wait – did I just say that out loud? Oops.

See, THIS is what happens when it gets boring around here. I start channeling my inner sorority girl and she likes to make snippy comments. Snip. Snip. Snippy. And since she went to UCLA, she makes the snippy comments in an 80’s Valley Girl accent that is like, sooo totally, like, annoying. Like, gag me. Totally.

Fortunately, she’s pretty easy to distract. Just wave a Bartles & Jaymes peach wine cooler under her nose and point her at the nearest dumb as a rock, but cute frat boy and off she’ll wander.

Whew!

So, back to the blog award (how did I wander into the 80’s anyway?). I’m supposed to list five things I love (and I’m not going to say family and chocolate and Diet Coke and stuff because I figure that’s all a given):

1. Beads (duh!)

2. “Dresden” novels by Jim Butcher

3. Regency novels by Georgette Heyer

4. Hugh Laurie

5. “Burn Notice”

And now I’m supposed to pass the award on to 10 other blogs:

Artisan Clay
Backyard Beads
Earthfae
Life Through the Cracks
Livewire Jewelry
Marbella Designs
Skye Jewels
Sue Beads
Summers Studio
The Peacock Fairy

It’s awesome that there are so many great blogs out there. Not so awesome that I don’t have buckets of time just for blog perusal – because I could literally spend all day just splashing my (probably unwanted) comments and opinions all over other peoples’ blogs.

Along with a peach wine cooler or two.

Okay, I’m going back to watching the mailbox. Let’s all hope some beads get delivered soon before any more of my followers mysteriously disappear…

KJ

4 comments:

SueBeads said...

Thank you for the blog award! Thanks for the entertaining blog post!!!! Thanks for being my 500th sale! Have a great week!

Cindy Pack said...

LOL! I thoroughly enjoyed this blog post! I'm so sorry your muse has fled the scene! She will be back! :) You are back up to 77 flowers by the way... :) I'm so glad I found you! I too could spend all day reading and posting on blogs! You crack me up! I look forward to reading more of your blog! Blessings, Cindy

Sarah said...

Whoo hoo awards are wonderful!! Congratulations and well deserved!! Don't worry..sales will pickup on Etsy!!! Namaste, Sarah

lunedreams said...

Hard not to obsess over that follower, isn't it? It's an epidemic!! Ditto Burn Notice (I want to be Fiona), and oddly enough Hugh Laurie (inexplicably had a naughty dream about him (WTF?) a long time ago and been a fan ever since).